Georgia and Germany sign deal to exchange classified information
A document on the exchange of classified information was signed today in Tbilisi. Photo by the State Security Service press office., 16 Nov 2017 - 14:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia and Germany have signed an agreement today on the Exchange and Mutual Protection of Classified Information.
The relevant document was signed by the Head of the State Security Service of Georgia  Vakhtang Gomelauri and German Ambassador to Georgia Heike Peitsch.
The agreement aims to establish legal norms regulating the mutual protection of classified information exchanged and created in the process of cooperation between the two parties.
This will further contribute to the process of adequately responding to common or global challenges by Georgia and Germany.
Furthermore, this agreement will create a solid legal basis for the exchange of classified information in the fields of security, law enforcement, as well as foreign relations and other spheres, between the two countries,” Georgia’s State Security office’s press department stated.
They added that the agreement would promote the further development and enhancement of cooperation and partnership between Georgia and Germany.