January-September 2017:
Georgia’s external trade with EU up 5.6%, with CIS up 31.2%
Georgian Non Timber Forest Products are recognised as one of the promising fields of Georgian agricultural sector. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 19 Oct 2017 - 12:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is increasing its role as an important trade partner for the European Union (EU), the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) and other countries.
In January-September 2017, trade turnover with EU countries increased by 5.6 percent and with CIS countries by 31.2 percent year-on-year (y/y), says the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
In the reporting period trade turnover with EU countries amounted to $2064.9 million, while with the CIS counties external trade of Georgia reached $2428.2 million.
Overall, Georgia’s top 10 trade partners in January-September 2017 made for 65.7 percent of the country’s total trade turnover, with Turkey ($1117.7 million), Russia ($806.3 million) and China ($640.6 million) filling the top three spots.
Georgia's top exported commodities in January-September 2017 were:
• Copper ores and concentrates (worth $309.7 million, or 16 percent of total exports)
• Ferro-alloys (worth $237.2 million, or 12.2 percent of total exports)
• Motor cars (worth $149.4 million, or 7.7 percent of total exports)
• Petroleum and petroleum oils (worth $487 million, or 8.7 percent of total imports)
• Motor cars (worth $338.8 million or six percent of total imports)
• Copper ores and concentrates (worth $258.9 million, or 4.6 percent of total imports)
More about External Trade of Georgia can be found here.