Three types of ballot papers printed for municipal elections
Of the 71,847 registered voters, only 22,955 people voted in yesterday's elections in Gardabani. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 18 Oct 2017 - 16:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Central Election Commission has announced that ballot papers for the October 21 municipal elections are being printed.
The printing process in nine printing houses in Tbilisi is being observed by 20 representatives from two international and six local monitoring organizations.
The total number of the printed ballot papers will amount to 9,546,450 as the registered number of voters is 3,440,123.
The price offered by the publishing houses, the quality of their techniques and their safety were taken into account in the selection process. All the printing houses chosen are equipped with cameras,” CEC announced.
Three different-colored ballot papers will be handed to district election commissions no later than 12 hours before elections:
• The blue ballot paper is designed for proportional elections or for the selection of election blocs.
• The pink ballot paper is meant to vote for the majoritarian candidates for city councils.
• The light green papers are to vote for mayors.
Georgia is getting ready for municipal elections scheduled on October 21 when the population will elect 2,058 members of 64 city councils (Sakrebulo) and 64 municipal mayors.