Georgia-EU high-Level dialogue on security issues launches today
• Government Administration building in Tbilisi illuminated in the EU colours on December 18, 2015 to celebrate visa liberalisation progress report. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 11 Oct 2017 - 12:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
A high-level strategic dialogue on security issues between Georgia and the European Union (EU) will launch today.
The first meeting within the strategic dialogue format will take place later today in Tbilisi and Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze will open it.
At today’s governmental meeting, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili assessed the launch of the dialogue as an "important achievement, which, in fact, makes Georgia an important component of the European security system”.
He said this is great news and that this is the result of long, hard work.
"This is a great honor for us and a great responsibility as well”, Kvirikashvili said.
"This is an unprecedented step by the EU and it proves the great interest of Europe towards Georgia as well as Georgia’s role in ensuring security and stability in the region”.
Kvirikashvili said that one of the key parts of the dialogue will be the Russian-Georgia conflict and its peaceful settlement. Other key points will include combating terrorism, radicalisation, extremism and organised crime.
"The strategic dialogue format will be a road that will lead us to maximal compatibility with the European security and defence structures”, Kvirikashvili said.