Filmmaker Zaza Urushadze reveals trailer for ’The Confession’ (VIDEO)
Georgian actor Dimitri Tatishvili is cast in the principal role of the film. Photo: Allfilm., 06 Feb 2017 - 15:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
Award-winning filmmaker Zaza Urushadze has revealed the first trailer for his upcoming film, The Confession, which is due to be released later this year.
The Georgian director of the 2013 Oscar-nominated feature Tangerines unveiled the trailer to his social media followers today.
The short trailer offers the first glimpse at scenes from the film about a priest whose devotion to a strict spiritual code is tested when he comes across an attractive woman in a mountain village.
See the trailer for director Zaza Urushadze’s feature ‘The Confession’ below:
The feature was first announced last year with the working title Monk.
Based on a script written by Urushadze himself, the film features a cast of Georgian actors led by Dimitri Tatishvili, Joseph Khvelidze and Sophia Sebiskveradze.
The Confession is produced by Urushadze and Estonian producer Ivo Felt — a continuation of the collaboration that resulted in the recent international success of Tangerines.
Urushadze (L) is producing his new film with Estonian producer Ivo Felt. Photo: Frazer Harrison/Getty Images North America.
The co-production features Georgia’s Cinema24 and Allfilm studio of Estonia and is expected to be released in fall of 2017. The rights for international sales of the film were picked up by Berlin-based Picture Tree International in October 2016.
Zaza Urushadze graduated from the Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film Georgia State University in 1988.
He has directed feature films since 1989, gaining international recognition with the 2013 release of Tangerines, which was nominated for the 2015 Best Foreign Language Film at the Academy Awards and collected numerous prizes from international festivals and competitions.