World sales company nabs rights to Tangerines director Zaza Urushadze’s new film
Buyers will get a first look at a promo of Monk on Friday. Photo by, 14 Oct 2016 - 11:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Berlin-based world sales company Picture Tree International (PTI) has picked up the international rights to Georgian director Zaza Urushadze's new film Monk, says the Hollywood Reporter.
Urushadze is recognized in the film industry, particularly in the region as his last film Tangerines was shortlisted for the Oscars and Golden Globes in 2015.
Monk is Zaza Urushadze's first film after Tangerines.
Monk, Urushadze’s first film since he created Tangerines in 2015, tells the story of a former film director named Giorgi, who’s new life as a priest starts to unravel when he meets a local music teacher.
Tangerines was also named Best European Film at one of the most prestigious Spanish film awards this year.
Buyers will get a first look at a promo of Monk on Friday at a work-in-progress session at the Warsaw IFF, the same festival where Tangerines was first revealed in 2013, the Hollywood Reporter announced.
Like Tangerines, which explored the human consequences of civil war, Monk is produced by Ivo Felt of Estonia-based Allfilm and Zaza Urushadze's company Cinema24, with the support of the Estonian Film Institute and the Georgian Film Centre.