Tallinn premiere for ’The Confession’ honoured by Estonian president, Georgian ambassador
The Estonian premiere for 'The Confession' was attended by high-profile officials in audience. Photo: Georgia's Foreign Affairs Ministry press office.
Agenda.ge, 27 Oct 2017 - 18:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Confession, the latest feature film by Georgia's Oscar-nominated director Zaza Urushadze, premiered to a high-profile audience in Estonia's capital Tallinn following its international debut in Warsaw earlier this month.
Urushadze's collaboration with Estonian producer Ivo Felt was celebrated at the city's new Estonian Film Museum venue as a successful continuation of their recent joint cinema work.
The feature was screened to an audience that featured Estonian president Kersti Kaljulaid and Georgia's ambassador to the country Tea Akhvlediani.
Actors Dimitri Tatishvili (right) and Sophia Sebiskveradze lead the cast for 'The Confession'. Photo: picturetree-international.de.
It was preceded by addresses by the officials as well as Urushadze and Felt, from the Allfilm production studio.
The two cinema professionals first collaborated on the Oscar-nominated 2013 work Tangerines, with the cooperation continuing for
The Confession, a drama about a priest encountering a beautiful local woman in a small village community in Georgia.
The feature is a continuation of a collaboration between film director Zaza Urushadze (left) and producer Ivo Felt.
With a cast led by Dimitri Tatishvili, Sophia Sebiskveradze and Joseph Khvelidze, the script follows the priest and former filmmaker Giorgi as he arrives to serve a small village parish.
Opening the doors of a village church for film screenings, he hears the locals compare Marilyn Monroe in Some Like it Hot to a local woman during one cinema session.
Father Giorgi later meets the woman in question himself, and sees his devout service tested by her attractiveness.
The Confession premiered at the Warsaw International Film Festival on October 13 and also screened at the Chicago International Film Festival on October 15 and 16.