FM: “Today Georgia is in the world’s vanguard for open governance”
The Foreign Minister stated the chairmanship of the OGP was a recognition of Georgia’s progress. Photo by Foreign Ministry press office., 21 Sep 2017 - 12:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze has stated within the UN ‘s 72nd General Assembly that today, Georgia is in the world’s vanguard in terms of open and transparent governance.
This year we took a huge responsibility through taking the chairmanship of the Open Government Partnership (OPG),” Janelidze stated, referring to the multilateral initiative uniting 75 nations to strengthen governance.
Taking the role is the biggest recognition of Georgia’s success for ensuring open, transparent governance and providing electronic governance,” the Minister added.
Janelidze stressed in the course of the year Georgia will share its experience with the OPG member nations and plan the future with them on how to ensure higher level governance in the OPG member states.
The Minister stated Georgia enjoyed high-level relations in almost all directions with the UN and the EU.