Georgian President: Consensus achieved over State Constitution
President Margvelashvili held a special briefing today to announce that consensus has been achieved among parties over the amendments to the State Constitution. Photo by President's press office, 19 Sep 2017 - 21:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili said today that parliamentary and non-parliamentary opposition has achieved consensus over the amendments to the State Constitution.
He said the document will now be sent to the ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party and the Venice Commission for further consideration.
President Margvelashvili thanked the political parties participating in the consultations for their contribution.
He said the parties engaged in the process have realised one main thing that "to come to agreement we all have to make concession”.
These political parties have different views over many of the issues. [Moreover,] Consultations have been underway during the harsh election campaign and the final consensus has been achieved over the values that we should all share in common”’ Marvelashvili said.
• Georgian State Constitutional Commission decided last year to review the current constitution, which has been followed by public discussions over the proposed changes.
• President Margvelashvili encouraged citizens to voice their opinion on proposed amendments to the current constitution before its final adoption.
• Venice Commission recommended the Georgian parties to reach consensus on revised State Constitution.