Georgian Foreign Minister announces Armenia visit
Mikheil Janelidze, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. Photo by MFA Georgia, 11 Sep 2017 - 11:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Vice Prime Minister, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze is set to pay a working visit to neighbouring Armenia today.
The visit will see the Georgian official meet with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and Foreign Minister Eduard Nalbandyan.
"In the framework of the working visit, the parties will discuss bilateral and multilateral cooperation issues”, the Georgian Foreign Ministry said in a press release.
Georgia and Armenia have close relations. In August of 2017 Armenia was the country from where the highest number of visitors came to Georgia.
In July, Armenia was among the top five countries who imported the largest number of Georgian peaches.
In June, the Georgian-Armenian Business Forum was held in Yerevan, and hosted more than 150 businessmen and high-ranking officials from both countries.
Meanwhile during the forest fire in Georgia’s Borjomi Gorge this summer, Armenia was among the countries who sent firemen and fire engines to help.