Georgian-Armenian Business Forum urges investors to boost trade
Over 150 businessmen from both countries attended the Georgian-Armenian Business Forum. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy., 29 Jun 2017 - 17:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian-Armenian Business Forum was today held in Yerevan, and hosted more than 150 businessmen and high-ranking officials from both countries.
At the forum, Georgia’s Economy Minister Giorgi Gakharia talked about recent developments in Georgia and informed foreign investors about opportunities offered by the country’s business-friendly environment.
We are partners, neighbours and good friends. Now it is time to concentrate on economic relations and to everything for establishing more effective and tight relations,” said Gakharia.
Despite the fact that trade statistics have been improved since 2017, we still need to support private companies from both countries to have better communication and contribute to development bilateral trade,” he added.
Soon a special group will be created which will help Georgian and Armenian companies to solve any problem which might be created at the border crossing points of both countries.
Furthermore, Georgia and Armenia have just started working on creating a specific action plan that will support the joint ventures of both countries and help to access third markets.
Within the framework of the forum, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Georgian and Armenian chambers of commerce.