Captain Zaza Pachulia ends his national basketball team career
Pachulia announced his decision today and stated making such a decision was very hard. Photo from Zaza Pachulia’s Facebook page., 07 Sep 2017 - 14:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
The captain of Georgia’s national basketball team, the first Georgian basketball player who earned NBA championship ring as a member of Golden State Warriors of the US, has announced the end of his career in Georgia.
Pachulia announced the decision today shortly after Georgia lost a dramatic game with Italy with two points yesterday and dropped from the Eurobasket 2017 in the wake of the Israel-Ukraine game, in which Israel was defeated and Georgia lost the only chance to continue the fight.
Pachulia stressed in a post on Facebook that making the decision to leave the national team was "very hard.”
It is very hard to leave what you have carried in your arms for many years with the boys. From the division B to Europe was not an easy way,” Pachulia wrote.
Pachulia uploaded the photo with the post. Photo from Zaza Pachulia's Facebook page.
He stressed in the course of 17 years there were many success, disappointment and a hope for the better.
We have done what we could and I have a big hope that the future generations will continue the way,” Pachulia said.
I wished for a different ending very much, but the trauma disabled me to do more. However, I have never spared an effort and striving for victory,” he added.
Pachulia made a history for Georgia through his NBA championship. Photo from Zaza Pachulia's Facebook page.
Pachulia wrote that he was most disappointed because of the Georgian fans "who deserved more.”
I have always felt your support. I will never forget the golden years,” Pachulia said.
Pachulia, 33, is a professional Georgian basketball player for the Golden State Warriors of the National Basketball Association (NBA).
This  June Pachulia made a history for Georgia and became the first Georgian basketball player winning NBA championship.
Pachulia dedicated his win to his home country following the match, while his achievement was celebrated on social media by Georgian citizens and officials including Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Pachulia dedicated his victory to Georgia. Photo from Zaza Pachulia's Facebook page.
The Georgian joined the NBA in 2003 when he was drafted by Orlando Magic after a successful career start in the Turkish Basketball League.
He also played for Milwaukee Bucks and Atlanta Hawks until 2015, when he was picked by Dallas Mavericks and later moved to the Warriors.
President Margvelashvili awarded Pachulia for his merit to the homeland. Photo by the President's press office.
Pachulia was awarded the Order of Honour, one of the major state prizes of the country by the president, for his achievements in developing the sport in Georgia and representing the country abroad.
At this year’s Eurobasket Georgia defeated Lithuania and Israel and was defeated by Germany, Ukraine and Italy.
On September 5, during the Eurobasket 2017, Pachulia became the father of the fourth child.