Georgia celebrates Zaza Pachulia’s NBA trophy
comments powered by Disqus,7 Aug 2017 - 23:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian capital of Tbilisi has celebrated the international recognition of famous Georgian basketball player Zaza Pachulia at the Palace of Sport today.
Opening the ceremony, Pachulia paid tribute to Georgians who lost their lives during the five-day war between Russia and Georgia on August 8 in 2008.
Addressing the audience, Pachulia said his trophy belongs to Georgia. He said nothing could have been possible without his supporters.
Pachulia made history for Georgia in June by becoming the first player from the country to earn the National Basketball Association (NBA) Championship ring, as the Golden State Warriors defeated Cleveland Cavaliers in the finals of the tournament.
Congratulating Pachula with his international recognition, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said Pachulia’s success would be great inspiration for children.
Earlier today, Georgia’s first NBA champion was bestowed the Order of Honour, one of the major state prizes of the country, by President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili.