Central Election Commission offers video call service for deaf voters
Head of the Central Election Commission Tamar Zhvania stressed the importance of inclusive election environment. Photo by CEC press office.
Agenda.ge, 04 Sep 2017 - 17:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Central Election Commission (CEC) has launched a new service for deaf voters and those having hearing problems, which envisages providing the people with all relevant information related to elections through video calls.
The CEC says that for using the service a beforehand registration is necessary, only after the target group will receive the information they need from the operators skilled in gestures.
The deaf voters and those with hearing complications will have an opportunity to recheck personal information with the operators and receive answers on their questions.
A test video call was held today at the Central Election Commission office in Tbilisi.
Head of Georgia’s Deaf Union Amiran Batatunashvili said the service was especially important as it covered the whole Georgia.
Voters in Georgian regions who have hearing complications will also be able to use the service,” he said.
Batatunashvili stressed that the new services offered by the CEC is "one of the best examples how to remove communication problems.”