US Vice President visits Georgia
Georgian prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili (L) meets US Vice President Mike Pence (R) at Tbilisi International Airport. Screenshot/1TV, 31 Jul 2017 - 21:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
The plane of the United States (US) Vice President Mike Pence has touched Georgian land.
Georgian officials attended a special reception for the Vice President at Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport at 7pm today, with the hymns of US and Georgia.
People gathered with Georgian and US flags at the central Rustaveli Avenue to greet the top US official.
Later today, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili will host Pence, his wife, and the delegation members at an official supper, while tomorrow morning Pence and Kvirikashvili will meet at the Administration building of the Government of Georgia.
The US Vice President will also meet with President Giorgi Margvelashvili at the Nobel Partner 2017 large-scale military exercise.
This has been the first time that Pence is visiting Georgia. Georgian leaders believe his visit is a firm support to Georgia by US President Donald Trump’s office.