Noble Partner 2017 exercises start today
The 14-day Noble Partner exercise will be held at the Vaziani Air Base. Photo: Georgian Defense Ministry's press office., 30 Jul 2017 - 09:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
The largest-ever joint military drills between Georgia and NATO are officially launching in Georgia today.
Georgia is hosting the largest edition of the annual Noble Partner defence exercise with its European and regional partners with troops from eight countries joining forces for the training at the Vaziani military air base outside the capital of Tbilisi.
Service members from 11 countries will team up for the drills. Photo: Georgian Defense Ministry's press office.
Uniting under the banner of the exercise’s motto Strength Through Partnership, more than 2,800 service members from Georgia, the United States, the United Kingdom, Germany, Ukraine, Turkey, Slovenia and Armenia  participate in the drills focused on improving defence and attack skills.
American tanks Abrams, infantry vehicles - Bradley and Striker, as well as C-130 American military aircraft will be included in the training. Photo: Georgian Defense Ministry's press office.
Noble Partner 2017 will continue Saber Guardian in Bulgaria, Romania and Hungary and Sea Breeze in Ukraine.
The Noble Partner exercises will run in Georgia until August 12.