Georgia’s Prime Minister pays official visit to Israel
• Georgia’s Prime Minister is scheduled to meet all top officials in Israel. Photo by Prime Minister’s press office., 24 Jul 2017 - 13:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili is visiting Israel today and tomorrow.
The business trip will be launched by a meeting between Kvirikashvili and Prime Minister of the State of Israel  Benjamin Netanyahu, after the two officials will make joint statements before the media.
The Georgian PM will also meet Yuli-Yoel Edelstein , speaker of the Knesset, President of the State of Israel Reuven Rivlin and a leader of the Knesset opposition Isaac Herzog.
Kvirikashvili will hold a meeting with Patriarch Theophilos III of Jerusalem and the representatives of the Georgian diaspora.
Kvirikashvili will pay tribute to the victims of the Holocaust and visit the Monastery of the Cross of Jerusalem.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Vice-Prime Minister Mikheil Janelidze and Prime Minister’s Adviser for Foreign Affairs Tedo Japaridze are included in the Georgian delegation.