‘My Happy Family’ awarded at Odessa International Film Festival
Actresses of 'My Happy Family' Ia Shugliashvili (R) and Tsisia Kumsishvili receive award for "Best Acting" at Odessa International Film Festival. Photo from 'My Happy Family'/Facebook
Agenda.ge, 23 Jul 2017 - 12:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
The award-winning feature My Happy Family by the directorial duo of Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross has received yet another international recognition at the Odessa International Film Festival.
Actress Ia Shugliashvili presents ‘My Happy Family’ in the International Competition Program. Photo from ‘My Happy Family’/Facebook
The award for 'Best Acting' went to actors' ensemble of 'My Happy Family', while Ekvtimishvili and Gross have been awarded for 'Best Directing'.
Big success for Georgian actors at the Odessa International Film Festival!...Congrats to all actors, directors and the team!” the film’s official Facebook page posted today.
My Happy Family tells a story of 52-year-old Georgian woman Manana who decides to move out of her family in search of independence – a decision met by consternation from her relatives and friends.
'My Happy Family' will be screened in Georgian cinemas this autumn. Photo from 'My Happy Family'/Facebook
The film follows the experience of several generations living under the same roof, with conservative family traditions set against a more independently-minded member of the household.