Brand new kindergarten to be built for IDPs
The kids living at the Poti IDP settlement will have a kindergarten soon. Photo by the Ministry of IDPs, 27 Jun 2017 - 22:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
1,244 internally displaced families from the Russian occupied regions of Georgia – Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) now residing in Georgia’s Black seaside town of Poti, will soon have a brand new kindergarten.
Construction of the kindergarten will start soon with the support of the Danish Refugee Council and the Government of Poland. Photo by the Ministry of IDPs
Georgian Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees Sozar Subari intrduiced IDPs with the news today.
This will be the first kindergarten in the IDP settlement with 1,244 internally displaced families. Photo by the Ministry of IDPs
Fully equipped with the necessary facilities, the kindergarten will make sure the children feel warm in winter and cool in summertime.