Georgian agencies sweep awards at Golden Hammer advertising fest
Leavingstone team members receive awards at the Golden Hammer festival in Riga. Photo: Golden Hammer festival., 07 Jun 2017 - 17:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Four Georgian creative agencies collected over a dozen awards including two principal prizes at this year’s Golden Hammer International Advertising Festival in Latvia.
Tbilisi-based agencies Leavingstone, Windfor’s, JWT Metro and Redberry were announced among winners at the annual event after the jury team finalised their deliberations over candidates last week.
Among the 17 prizes received by the four companies were Creativity Case and Access Key, two of the festival’s five major awards received by the Leavingstone team.
See Episode 1 of the award-winning production ‘The Hungry Hungry Hamsters’ by Leavingstone below:
The Creativity Case prize is awarded to the agency with most points for their submissions in Film, Print, Outdoor, Radio, Design and Brandings, Craft and Social categories of the festival.
The Access Key is bestowed upon the participant with most points in the Digital and Mobile category.
Leavingstone claimed two Gold and one Silver medal with their production Flying Hammock for Natakhtari Brewery, in addition to a diploma.
Another product of the agency, a series titled The Hungry Hungry Hamsters, was made for the Supremo food company in Tbilisi and received the Grand Prix and Gold medal of the Craft — Video category at the festival.
The series were also honoured with one Gold and one Silver medal in other sections.
Organisers of the Golden Hammer festival handed out prizes in 14 different categories. Photo: Golden Hammer festival.
A video created for the Georgian National Tourism Administration by Windfor’s earned the agency three diplomas and a Silver medal.
Named Dinner With Georgia, the video was created in relation to Georgian tourism officials' surprise award for a tourist who was lucky enough to become the country's international guest No. 6,000,000 earlier this year.
At Golden Hammer festival the production was awarded in the Media — Special Events and Stunt/Live Advertising category.
Rounding off the Georgian participation at the festival, a joint submission by JWT Metro and Redberry agency received a Gold in Digital and Mobile — Social Network Solutions section.
Their video Reinventing Santa, produced for Bank of Georgia and Georgian Post, was also awarded two Silver medals in other categories.
The awards ceremony was held in Latvia's capital Riga, with agencies from over 25 countries in attendance. Photo: Golden Hammer festival.
Georgia’s four winning agencies were among dozens of advertising companies and creative studios from Eastern and Northern Europe featured at the event.
Prizes were handed out to participants in 14 categories including Film, Print and Design and Branding.
The entrants were judges by a jury team of 10 industry professionals including creative directors and public relations experts.
Golden Hammer International Advertising Festival was founded in 1999, following local success in the earlier years.
The annual event hosts participating agencies from over 25 countries in Latvia’s capital Riga.