Forum on diaspora issues kicks off in Tbilisi
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili adresses the participants of today's forum Strong Diaspora for United Georgia. Photo by the PM's press office, 27 May 2017 - 12:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi is now hosting a forum Strong Diaspora for United Georgia aimed at deepening relations with Georgians living abroad, discussing their challenges and finding solutions.
Calling it a Day of Diaspora, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said today is a proof how every citizen, their intellectual potential and professional experience is valuable for Georgia.
I believe that with you – our Georgians scattered all around the world – will we manage to build up a strong state and move our country to the new level of development”, PM Kvirikashvili said.
Today’s forum has several thematic groups:
• Role of diaspora in public diplomacy and media;
• Diaspora and economics;
• Cooperation in education and science;
• Youth, sport and culture.
All the issues discussed within the groups will further be reflected in programs, projects and events the Government of Georgia will later be carrying out.
Opening today’s session Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze said the Foreign Ministry now shares responsibilities on the issues concerning diaspora as well.
We have kept all the projects kicked off by the State Minister in Diaspora Issues and do our best to make our steps even more fruitful in every direction with our diplomatic resources”, Janelidze said.
Regularly meetings with Georgians to help them solve their problems; inclusion of Georgian language classes including online lessons for children living abroad; increasing the number of young ambassadors from seven to 15 as well as giving the young people opportunities to practice their knowledge and skills at the diplomatic corps, are some of the issues Georgian Foreign Ministry is now working on.
The forum on diaspora issues has been carried out with support of the International Organization for Migration and International Centre for Migration Policy Development.