President Margelashvili opens exhibition of Georgia’s historic archive in Paris
President Margvelashvili opened the exhibition of historic documents from the First Democratic Republic of Georgia. Photo by the President’s Administration., 21 Apr 2016 - 12:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia has today opened a special exhibition in the capital of France revealing historic documents of the First Republic of Georgia.
The materials were of high importance for Georgia as they were possessed by high officials of the first Democratic Republic of Georgia in 1918-1921.
In 1921 many former Georgian high officials were forced to flee their homeland and find shelter in France after the Russian Red Army invaded Georgia.
The French side gifted Georgia's President with two documents from the historic archive. Photo by the President's webpage.
In his speech the President highlighted the importance of friendly ties between Georgia and France and thanked the country for receiving the officials in exile of the First Republic of Georgia.
The French authorities gifted President Margvelashvili with two documents from the archive.
A special welcome ceremony was arranged for Georgia’s President at Les Invalides historic palace. Photo by the President’s webpage.
Margvelashvili arrived in France early yesterday with his wife Maka Chichua and was welcomed by French officials at a special welcome ceremony at Les Invalides historic palace.
Also yesterday the President met UNESCO Director General Irina Bokova.
UNESCO greatly appreciates Georgia’s contribution to the organisation. Our cooperation with [Georgia] in the fields of education and culture is particularly important,” Bokova said to Margvelashvili.
Georgia’s President noted the close cooperation between Georgia and UNESCO since Georgia became a member state in 1992.
Georgia is very connected to UNESCO and to the great work of the organization,” he said.
Looking ahead Margvelashvili was scheduled to meet the President of France and other top officials and take part in several events before his trip ended on April 23.