Georgia improves its media freedom
Reporters without Borders released its annual World Press Freedom Index., 20 Apr 2016 - 13:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
French-based, international non-profit organisation Reporters without Borders (RWB) has released its annual 2016 World Press Freedom Index which revealed Georgia has progressed in terms of media freedom and transparency in recent years.
In the 2016 survey Georgia ranked 64th out of 180 foreign nations, while Georgia’s position in the same report in 2015 was 69.
RWB, which also had consultant status at the United Nations (UN) said "the reforms of recent years have brought improvements to Georgia’s media landscape: media ownership transparency, satellite TV pluralism and an overhaul of the broadcasting regulatory authority.”
The report also highlighted violence against journalists was less frequent although threats were often reported.
The organisation stated despite the progress made, media owners often called the shots on editorial content, and the war for ownership of the main TV channels was a source of concern.
The Index was based on an evaluation of media freedom that measured pluralism, media independence, the quality of the legal framework and the safety of journalists in 180 countries.
Three north European countries - Finland, Netherlands and Norway - topped  this year's rating while Turkmenistan, North Korea and Eritrea occupied bottom positions of the list.
See the survey here.