Georgia gains best ranking on Press Freedom list since 1999
Georgia ranked highly in the wider Eurasia region, placing top of the list.Photo by N.Alavidze, 02 May 2014 - 11:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has scored it’s best rating in 15 years and improved from 49 in the previous survey to 47 in the current Freedom of the Press survey.
The country was mentioned as "partly free” but was the leader in the region (compared to its neighbours: Russia -81, Armenia -62, Azerbaijan- 84 and Turkey-62) and gained its top ranking on this list since 1999.
Each of the countries and territories surveyed in the Freedom of the Press 2014 report were assigned a rating between 0 and 100. Countries that scored from 0 to 30 were given the status of having "free” media; from 31 to 60 – "partly free” and 61 to 100 – "not free”.
Global press freedom in the world has fallen to its lowest level in over a decade, according to the latest edition of Freedom House's press freedom survey. Only one in seven people live in a country with a "free” press.
Of 197 countries world-wide, 63 were ranked "free”, 68 were ranked "partly free” and 66 were ranked "not free”.
Freedom of the Press 2014, which covers the developments of 2013 and assesses the level of press freedom in 197 countries and territories, is the annual survey of the independent watchdog organisation Freedom House.