Slovakia’s Foreign Minister: “Georgia is advancing well”
Georgia's Khidasheli and Slovakia's Lajcak. Photo: MiroslavLajcak/Twitter, 16 Apr 2016 - 15:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Slovakia fully supports Georgia, its reforms and Euro-Atlantic integration efforts.
"Georgia is advancing well,” Slovakia’s Foreign Minister Miroslav Lajcak said.
These words of support were voiced in Slovakia's capital Bratislava at the annual Global Security Forum, GLOBSEC 2016.
Georgia's Foreign Minister Tinatin Khidasheli attended the event, where she also met with NATO and European Union (EU) officials and discussed European and Transatlantic security issues.
When Khidasheli met Lajcak he said Slovakia unconditionally supported Georgia’s territorial integrity. He also expressed his concern over increasing Russian propaganda in the region.
Lajcak will visit Tbilisi at the end of May as a member of the Slovakian President’s delegation to Georgia.
"[Slovakia is a] country which alongside us fights for Georgia’s success so we can only say than you to [them] and hope that our joint efforts will be a success,” Khidasheli said after the meeting.
Meanwhile the Georgian Minister met with Director General for EU Neighbourhood and Enlargement at the European External Action Service (EEAS) Christian Danielsson.
He said Russia’s increasing propaganda in the region meant the EU should intensify its support for Georgia.
The sides also discussed Georgia's process of integrating into the EU space and said relations between the EU and Georgia would tighten in the future.
A meeting was also held with NATO Deputy Secretary General Alexander Vershbow. He reaffirmed support for Georgia and said "allies are ready to help Georgia protect its sovereignty.”