Economic Council Meeting:
Supporting start-ups and infrastructure development
Georgia's PM said changes would reduce the amount of time it takes to develop and construct infrastructural projects. Photo by the PM's press office., 19 Feb 2016 - 13:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government of Georgia is taking action to speed up the creation of vital infrastructural projects and assisting entrepreneurs who establish new start-ups in the country.
At yesterday’s Economic Council Meeting Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili outlined the Government’s plans on how to accelerate the implementation of infrastructural projects in Georgia.
Kvirikashvili urged the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure to minimise project development and construction times to ensure that building of strategically important highways were finalised as soon as possible.
The Government also discussed ways to provide better financial support to new businesses.
The PM said the Government was establishing a program that would support and finance start-ups in Georgia. The project would foster new business projects and "entrepreneurial spirit” within the country.
The Government will share international best practices to foster start-ups in Georgia,” Kvirikashvili said.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s Minister of Culture and Monument Protection Mikheil Giorgadze introduced the Economic Council to the activities planned in the regions for 2016.
Open concert areas will be constructed in the regions for concerts and performances as well as entertainment events. Georgian and foreign artists will participate in the different events,” he said.
The events will start in spring and continue throughout the summer, said Giorgadze.