President pardons 175 prisoners on New Year
A prison cell at Rustavi Prison Colony #5. Photo by Nino Alavidze/, 27 Dec 2016 - 12:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
One hundred and twenty two inmates will meet the New Year at home following their release from prison after the President’s pardon today.
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili pardoned 175 prisoners; 122 inmates were released from prison today while the remaining 53 had their prison terms decreased.
The news was announced by head of the President’s Pardon Commission Zviad Koridze at a special press conference this afternoon.
Koridze said among those who walked free from jails today were 12 female prisoners and two other females had their terms decreased.
He added the Pardon Commission had reviewed 1,142 cases from December 13 to December 20.
More about presidential pardon in Georgia
The President is the only person authorised to pardon inmates in Georgia. He decides which inmates can be pardoned after a lengthy discussion by the President’s Pardon Commission.
The group must discuss all cases sent to the Pardon Commission by inmates or their families and decide which prisoners they believe deserved to be pardoned. The list then is sent to the President.