Georgia’s Foreign Minister: “Only technical procedures left for Georgia’s visa waiver”
Georgian and EU flags at an old traditional Tbilisi balcony. Photo by Nino Alavidze/, 16 Dec 2016 - 14:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
The country's Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze says only technical procedures remain before Georgia is officially granted a visa waiver to the European Union (EU).
Today the Minister stressed the final procedures would take place from the beginning of next year and these would be completed "smoothly, without any obstacles".
All key decisions have already been made. First of all I mean the Suspension Mechanism, which hindered the Georgia-EU visa liberalisation process,” Janelidze said.
Also, the European Parliament and the Council of Europe have already reached an informal political decision over Georgia’s visa free travel in the Schengen Zone,” Janelidze added.
Georgian and European officials said the final vote about Georgia’s visa liberalisation would take place in January 2017 at the European Parliament.
European Parliamentarian Andrejs Mamikins believed Georgians would be able to travel without a visa to the EU from the end of April 2017.