Political agreement on Georgia’s visa waiver reached:
Girls holding a balloon in the EU colours during the Europe Day celebration in Tbilisi on May 10, 2015. Photo by Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 14 Dec 2016 - 11:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is welcoming the political agreement reached within the European Union (EU) to grant Georgian citizens visa free travel to the EU, and explains what procedures remain for the agreement to actually come into force.
Yesterday a trilateral meeting was held between the Council of Europe, the European Parliament and the European Commission regarding Georgia's bid for a visa waiver with the EU. The aim of the meeting was to reach an agreement about the final text of amendments on the regulation about granting visa free travel to Georgian citizens.
We welcome the fact that the agreement between the EU institutions was reached at the very first meeting,” said Georgia's Foreign Ministry.
What procedures remain?
1. The agreed amendments of the new rules must now be approved by the Permanent Representatives Committee (COREPER) and the European Parliament’s Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE).
2. This will be followed by a vote at the European Parliament’s plenary session, after which the amended regulations will be formally approved by the EU Council at the level of Ministers.
3. Upon signature of the legislative amendment by the President of the European Parliament and a representative of the country holding the EU presidency, the regulations will be published in the official journal of the EU.
4. Visa free travel will be granted to Georgia upon entry into force of the amended suspension mechanism regulation.
"We hope the outstanding legislative procedures will be completed soon and Georgian citizens holding biometric passports will be able to travel visa free to the EU's Schengen countries for 90 days within a 180 day period,” the Ministry said.