See Georgia’s Enguri Dam in drone footage (VIDEO)
The Enguri Dam is built on Enguri River in Georgia's north-west. Screenshot from the video., 09 Dec 2016 - 17:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
If you've ever wondered what Georgia's unique Enguri Dam looks like from a bird's perspective, you can now see the natural beauty and engineering achievement of the dam thanks to impressive drone footage.
The 271 metre high, 728 metre wide structure is located on Enguri River near the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) separating north-western Georgia from the country's breakaway region of Abkhazia.
The drone footage was captured by Motor production agency, who produce multimedia products, design and more, and released the video online last week.
See the Enguri Dam in drone footage by Motor production agency below:
The Enguri Dam is regarded as the world’s second largest concrete arch dam and is scheduled to become a tourist hotspot thanks to a new project by Georgian Governmental agencies.
In the September announcement, officials from National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia said a visitors centre, museum and high lookout spots would open at the site.
Recognised as the largest hydroelectric plant in the South Caucasus, the Enguri power plant is a sprawling complex built on an area of nearly 1,000 km2, from Jvari town to the Black Sea.
The electricity generated by the dam goes back into grids in Abkhazia, while it also serves nearly half of Georgia's hydro energy requirements.
Construction of the Enguri dam began in 1961 and concluded in 1977. At the time the project was unprecedented for its scale and ambition.