Enguri HPP’s arched dam granted cultural heritage status
• The Enguri HPP renovation will start at the end of 2015.
Agenda.ge, 20 Aug 2015 - 17:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Enguri Hydro Power Plant's arched dam, located in Georgia’s northwestern town of Jvari, is being added to the country’s list of most distinguished cultural heritage sites.
The National Agency for Protection of Cultural Heritage granted the Enguri arched dam the national status of cultural heritage for the purpose of development of the country’s industrial capacity.
The beautiful arched damn is the world’s second highest concrete arch dam, reaching 271.5 metres high and 728 metres wide and is jointly operated jointly by Georgia and breakaway Abkhazia as it lies on the Enguri River that separates the two areas.
The Agency announced Enguri was the first industrial monument where a museum and media center would be built, with plans in place to install viewing platforms so visitors can see a panoramic view of the surrounding area.
The Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Energy and Engurhesi Ltd are jointly supporting the implementation of the project.
The Enguri hydroelectric power station (HES) is a hydroelectric dam on the Enguri River in Georgia. Currently its arch is among the world's five highest concrete arch dams with a height of 271.5 metres and width of 728 metres. It is located north of the town Jvari,” said a spokesperson from the National Agency for Protection of Cultural Heritage.
In the near future a special ceremony will be held in Jvari where Vice Prime Minister and Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze and Minister of Culture and Monument Protection Mikheil Giorgadze will sign an agreement that outlines the definition of a new national category of industrial heritage.
Government officials, Members of Parliament, representatives of local municipalities, the Investment Fund, energy sector, international donor organisations and diplomatic corps are invited to attend the event.