Ceremony marks handover of power to Georgia’s new Army chief
Brigadier General Vladimer Chachibaia has officially become the new Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces. Photo by the President’s press office.
Agenda.ge, 23 Nov 2016 - 14:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Army held an official ceremony to mark the handover of power to it's new Chief of Staff today.
Brigadier General Vladimer Chachibaia officially became the new Chief of General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces (GAF), replacing Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze in the role.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili stands between new Chief of General Staff Vladmer Chachibaia (L) and former Chief of General Staff Vakhtang Kapanadze. Photo by the President's press office.
After the handover ceremony Chachibaia said a major restructure would take place within the GAF in the coming years to raise the standards of the GAF to meet the level required of NATO.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili delivered a speech at the ceremony, thanked Kapanadze for his three year's of service and encouraged Chachibaia in his new role, as the position required a lot of responsibility.
Our Armed Forces must be so prepared and trained that no enemy is even interested in crossing our borders,” said Georgia's President.
Today's handover of power ceremony. Photo by the President's press office.
Acting Defence Minister Levan Izoria believed having a strong Army was the best way to avoid foreign aggression.
Our main task is for our combat readiness to be good. We must be able to adequately respond to any threat,” Izoria said.
The strength of our Armed Forces is the best way to prevent aggression.”
President Giorgi Margvelashvili speaks with  Acting Defence Minister Levan Izoria. Photo by the President's press office.
Chachibaia, 45, has already served as Chief of General Staff of the GAF. He first held the position from 2008 to 2009 and was reappointed to the post after Kapanadze’s three-year term expired today.
Meanwhile former Chief of Staff Kapanadze is expected to be appointed to a new role - Georgia's main military representative to NATO.