East-West Gas Pipeline construction continues in Georgia
New 19km section announced
The total cost of the project is 3,482,298 GEL. Photo by GOGC.
Agenda.ge, 17 Nov 2016 - 13:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is continuing to finalise the construction-rehabilitation of the East-West Main Gas Pipeline in order to safeguard the country’s natural gas supply.
The Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) announced to continue construction of Tsiteli Khidi (Red Bridge)-Gardabani 19 kilometres long section of the high pressure main gas pipeline.
As of today 35 percent of works have already been carried out”, said the GOGC.
The total cost of the project was 3,482,298 GEL (about $1.40 million/€1.30*).
By implementing Tsiteli Khidi – Gardabani project, GOGC will finalise the construction of new Tsiteli Khidi - Saguramo 90 kilometres long section of the East-West Main Gas Pipeline.
The pipeline sections will replace existing corroded and damaged main gas pipelines, some of which were commissioned in 1959. The construction of the above mentioned pipeline will ensure uninterrupted delivery of increase natural gas volumes from Georgia-Azerbaijan border to Georgia, first of all to Tbilisi consumers as well as to Thermal Power Plants located in Gardabani,” said the GOGC.
Implementation of the project will also facilitate increase of guaranteed gas supply to the population and enterprises of Shida Kartli and West Georgian regions, free economic zones and the Black Sea coastal recreation zone.
Construction of the East-West gas pipeline launched in Georgia in 2014.