East-West Gas Pipeline Rehabilitation project is complete
The new pipeline will increase the capacity of gas in Western Georgia.
Agenda.ge, 05 Mar 2015 - 19:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
The rehabilitation process of the East-West Gas Pipeline has finished.
The project was financed by United States Agency for International Development (USAID), for which it allocated $62 million USD back in 2010.
Today, the country's Vice Premier and Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze, the United States (US) Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland and general director of Oil and Gas Corporation David Tvalabeishvili visited Kutaisi and saw the pipeline.
Kaladze said the rehabilitation and expansion project supported the development of Georgia’s safe energy infrastructure. The project was particularly beneficial for residents in western Georgia, as it will provide the region with a stable gas supply.
The new pipeline will also increase the capacity of transported gas.
Within the framework of the East-West Gas Pipeline Rehabilitation project, a 150 km section of the pipeline was modernised. A number of sections were also renewed. These were: Senaki-Poti, Abasha-Senaki, Kutaisi-Abasha, Zestaponi-Kutaisi and Gori-Kareli sections.
Kalade noted Georgia had been going through very difficult phase recently, and new life had to be put into the economy to help the country return to stability. He believed social and infrastructural projects and the country's energy and healthcare sectors also need to be reviewed.