IMF announces new support program for Georgia in 2017
The IMF will start implementation of the new Technical Assistance Program for Georgia in May 2017. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Finance., 12 Nov 2016 - 15:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) will help Georgia strengthen and develop the structure of its Revenue Service, a legal entity of public law of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia.
The IMF will start implementing its new 'Technical Assistance Program' for Georgia in May 2017.
This was introduced today at a meeting between Georgia’s Finance Minister and head of the Technical Assistance Mission at the fiscal affairs department at IMF.
The purpose of  IMF’s new Technical Assistance Program was to strengthen the core functions of the tax administration at the Revenue Service, develop the organisational structure of the office, improve the entire tax administration and more.
With the support of donors, the Technical Assistance Program will see foreign experts support their Georgian colleagues to implement reforms by providing consultations and trainings,” said a statement by Georgia’s Ministry of Finance.
Georgia’s Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri thanked IMF for offering a new avenue of cooperation and confirmed his readiness to continue implementing "fruitful reforms" in the Revenue Service.
Currently the IMF provided technical assistance to Georgia in a wide range of topics; these include National Accounts Statistics, Public Financial Management, Tax Policy and Inflation Targeting.