French dairy giant Lactalis enters Georgia
Products at Georgian cheese festivals come from different parts of the country and feature local cheese-making traditions. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 02 Feb 2016 - 18:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
A large multi-national dairy product corporation is coming to Georgia to help the country export its dairy products abroad.
French-based Lactalis Group purchased shares in Georgian dairy firm Sante however details of the partnership remained confidential.
The company is understood to be interested in collaborating with Sante’s Santino product line, particularly cheese and matsoni, which is created from 100 percent natural milk collected from Georgia’s regions.
This is a very important investment for Georgia. We welcome Lactalis to Georgia,” said Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
Today Kvirikashvili met representatives from Lactalis and Sante, and discussed Georgia’s dairy environment.
Georgia's PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili met vice president of Lactalis Group Michel Nalet today in Tbilisi. Photo by the PM's press office.
The Georgian high official explained Lactalis had selected Georgia as its regional base and would soon begin operating here and in the wider region.
At the meeting the sides learned how a French company had contributed to raising awareness of Georgian dairy products on an international scale and supporting the Georgian economy.
Vice president of Lactalis Group Michel Nalet expressed hope Georgian cheese would also meet international standards so it too could be exported abroad.
Sante produces Santino, Santisimo and Sanebo.
Lactalis produces world famous dairy brands President, Bridel and Valbreso.
In 2014 the company’s turnover reached €16.5 billion. Lactalis operates more than 200 enterprises in 43 countries and employs 75,000 people.