Georgia’s snow season will open in December
Goderdzi resort in Georgia's Adjara region. Photo by Amo Kinkladze., 08 Nov 2016 - 16:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s iconic winter resorts - Gudauri, Bakuriani, Tetnuldi and Goderdzi - are inviting guests to enjoy an unforgettable winter adventure when the snow season opens in December.
Authorities today announced the 2016-2017 winter season will open next month. Currently final preparations are underway to make all four winter resorts ready for local and foreign guests.
New ski infrastructure, hotels and entertainment facilities are ready to open in December in Georgia’s winter resorts - the only challenge that remained was poor snow cover however this was expected to improve in the coming weeks.
A total of 10 new ski lifts are being installed at Georgia’s Bakuriani, Gudauri and Mestia winter resorts. Also being built are new hotels, apart-hotels and cottages, as well as new restaurants and entertainment facilities.
See the video by Nika Lebanidze showing the captivating beauty of Goderdzi Pass below:
All infrastructural developments were almost completed, people were now waiting for heavy snow at Georgia’s winter resorts.
The Mountain Resorts Development Company said from November 22 artificial snow machines would operate in places where more snow was needed to give extra snow cover to places where natural snowfall was limited.
Godzerdzi resort. Photo by Amo Kinkladze.
Meanwhile Goderdzi resort in Georgia’s high mountainous Adjara region has already turned white with snow. This winter wonderland was  expected to officially open a bit earlier than Gudauri, Bakuriani and Tetnuldi resorts.
Authorities said it was imperative to develop Georgia's winter resort areas to cater for the needs of growing tourist numbers.