Celebrated theatre designer Gogi Aleksi-Meskhishvili hosts “final“ display in Tbilisi
The anniversary exhibition will feature paintings, sculptures, installation works and more. Photo from the Georgian National Museum.
Agenda.ge, 02 Nov 2016 - 19:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Tbilisi museum is hosting an exhibition of works by internationally acclaimed Georgian theatre designer and painter Giorgi (Gogi) Aleksi-Meskhishvili celebrating 50 years of his prolific work.
For three weeks starting tomorrow, the Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery will invite enthusiasts of theatre art, painting and sculpture to view hundreds of pieces created by Aleksi-Meskishvili since the 1970s.
The artwork for the display was selected from the painter's private workshops, with many of the works picked for public display for the first time.
A painting by Gogi Aleksi-Meskhishvili. Screenshot from video by Georgian Public Broadcaster.
In preview of the exhibition Aleksi-Meskhishvili told reporters the occasion would be a "conclusive" display of his works, with the artist switching his focus on educating new generations of designers.
The anniversary occasion will include installations, collages and general mixed media work in the space of the venue, which is part of the Georgian National Museum umbrella organisation.
Among the exhibits will be works created by Aleksi-Meskhishvili for famous international theatres during his two decade-long work in the United States (US) and Europe. Many of his creations are still on display at venues across the world.
Born in Tbilisi, Aleksi-Meskhishvili graduated from the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts in 1967 and worked as chief set designer at the Shota Rustaveli State Drama Theatre and the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre.
Theatre costumes created by Aleksi-Meskhishvili for various productions. Screenshot from video by Georgian Public Broadcaster.
In the list of famous global venues Aleksi-Meskhishvili has collaborated with are the Metropolitan Opera of New York, Shakespeare Theatre Company in Washington, Bavarian State Opera in Germany and Finnish National Theatre in Helsinki.
His costumes and sets have been described as "handsome" and "imperially elegant" by The New York Times, "highly stylized and innovative" by The Washington Post and "characterful" by New York magazine.
The Georgian artist also worked as visiting professor of stage design at the Dartmouth College in New Hampshire, US from 1996-2015.
His works have been on display in New York, Santiago and Moscow and are still part of private collections of many art enthusiasts.
Aleksi-Meskhishvili is a recipient of the 1979 State Prize of the USSR and three prizes for Work of the Year from 1985-1987. He is also an honorary member of the Russian Art Academy in Moscow and Honorary Citizen of Tbilisi.
In 2014, the renowned theatre designer founded the Gogi Meskhishvili Design School at the Shota Rustaveli State Drama Theatre in Georgia's capital. Later this month, students of the school will exhibit their works at Fabrika in central Tbilisi.
The anniversary exhibition of Gogi Aleksi-Meskhishvili will run at the National Gallery until November 23.