Georgian soldiers win silver at world class military event in UK
The Cambrian Patrol is considered as one of the most arduous and prestigious military events. Photo by British Army webpage., 27 Oct 2016 - 18:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Georgian military platoon has returned home with a silver medal won at a world class military exercise held in Wales, United Kingdom.
An intelligence platoon from the Rangers’ Battalion of Georgia’s Special Operation Forces participated in the Cambrian Patrol 2016 military event, set up over 50 years ago by Welsh reservists.
The Georgian team showed the second best results [following Pakistani soldiers] in covering 61km in 48 hours and completing 10 different intelligence tasks on the route, Georgia’s Defence Ministry reported.
About 140 groups from various foreign states participated in this year’s event, which ran between October 14 and 23.
Georgia took part in the exercise for the third time.
The exercise is generally open to regular, reserve and international patrols and is considered one of the most arduous and prestigious military events, testing soldiers' leadership, field craft, discipline as well as mental and physical robustness.