Georgian servicemen honoured in Afghanistan
Awarding ceremony of Georgian Military Servicemen in Afghanistan. Photo by, 02 Oct 2014 - 14:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
The contribution of a Georgian military brigade to an international peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan is being recognised by international military officials.
About 150 Georgian military personnel of the Special Mountain Battalion of the Georgian Air Forces (GAF) were honoured in a ceremony in Afghanistan that marked the team’s efforts and contribution to the NATO-led International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) mission.
The ceremony was held at Kandahar Air Base in Afghanistan earlier this week.
Commander of the ISAF Regional Command (South) awarded NATO non-article 5 medals to the Georgian military battalion for their service and contribution to the ISAF mission.
US Army Major General Michael Bills delivered a speech congratulating the Georgian military and thanked the servicemen for their professionalism and unwavering efforts. He highlighted the importance of defending the Kandahar Air Base and the Georgian soldiers’ role in this task.
The Special Mountain Battalion carried out their duties in Afghanistan for the past six months. The battalion was the first unit to fulfill its mission at Kandahar Air Base in Afghanistan.
The peacekeepers’ main task was to defend the base with coalition forces, patrol their area of responsibility to ensure security and work to restore peace and stability in the troubled region.
The Special Mountain Battalion were completing its duties within the ISAF mission stage-by-stage. Two units of the battalion have already returned to Georgia after their service in Afghanistan ended.