Influential Chinese businessman helps strengthen Georgia-China friendship
• Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili gave the honorary presidential certificate to Jian Jun Zang. Photo by Georgia's Ministry of Economy., 18 Oct 2016 - 17:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is embracing its growing ties with China by bringing the friendly relations to the next level.
Today the Georgia-China Friendship Association of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry selected the group's new President - Jian Jun Zang.
Zang, an influential businessman in China, has over ten years' experience in the petro-chemical industry and has a vast network of business connections.
Currently Zang is executive director of private Chinese conglomerate CEFC China Energy Company Limited; it's core business is energy and financial services.
The strategy of the company seeks to expand international economic cooperation in the energy sector and establish a well-organised international investment bank and an investment group.
Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili congratulated Zang on his new position and gave him an honorary presidential certificate.
The Georgia-China Friendship Association was responsible for deepening economic, scientific, commercial, educational, social and cultural relations between Georgia and China.