French warship makes port visit in Batumi, Georgia
The French ship entered Georgian waters yesterday. Photo by MFA press office., 18 Oct 2016 - 13:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
French National Navy ship, Premier-Maitre L’Her, has arrived in Georgia’s coastal city Batumi.
The ship entered Georgian waters yesterday and the visit aimed to enhance the naval partnership between Georgia and France.
Georgia's Defence Minister Levan Izoria (L) and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze (C) welcome the French ship in Batumi. Photo by Foreign Ministry's press office.
Georgia’s high officials including Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze and Defence Minister Levan Izoria travelled to Batumi to participate in a ceremony officially welcoming the French Navy ship and its crew to Georgia.
The visit of the French National Navy ship to Batumi is a clear demonstration of the close bilateral cooperation between Georgia and France,” Janelidze said.
Our cooperation in the military sphere is very important, particularly as Georgia is making successful steps towards NATO integration with help from the French government.”
French Ambassador to Georgia and Georgia's Foreign Minister walk along a Batumi street. Photo by Foreign Ministry's press office.
An announcement of the planned port visit of the French navy ship was first made on September 11, when French Defence Minister Jean-Yves Le Drian visited Georgia.
This will be another symbol of our cooperation,” Le Drian said at the time.
The French ship will remain in Batumi for three days before leaving the port on October 20.
The French ship’s visit comes days after the United States Navy 6th Fleet Command and Control ship, USS Mount Whitney made a port visit in Batumi.