Police investigate last night’s clash between political activists
Georgia's Ministry of Internal Affairs. Photo by IPN.
Agenda.ge, 12 Oct 2016 - 11:37, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Interior Ministry has launched an investigation into an incident last night where a physical confrontation erupted between supporters of two opposed political parties in Tbilisi.
The Ministry said police were investigating a physical assault which took place in Tbilisi’s Vazisubani district late last night.
The offenders have been identified but not detained yet, said police.
The confrontation took place between supporters of Irakli Abuseridze, ruling Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia’s (GDDG) majoritarian candidate in Vazisubani and supporters of Giorgi Oniani, United National Movement’s (UNM) majoritarian candidate in the same district.
The incident took place in front of a supermarket near Abuseridze’s office at 23.30.
Irakli Kobakhidze, GDDG Executive Secretary said Onian’s supporters went to Abuseridze’s office and threw rocks at the building.
Abuseridze’s office issued a statement saying the attackers, who were UNM activists, were "drunk and aggressive” and a confrontation erupted between them and passers-by.
The office claimed to identified the UNM supporters involved and released a photo of them.
Meanwhile UNM offered a different version of last night's event. UNM’s Sergi Kapanadze said Oniani’s two supporters were inside the supermarket when they were attacked and physically assaulted by up to 30 Abuseridze supporters.
GDDG’s Kobakhidze responded to Kapanadze’s allegations and said, just like in Marneuli, UNM attempted to cause confrontations then say there was a general violent atmosphere in the country.