US Ambassador: Georgian election was competitive and well-conducted
On October 8 Georgian citizens voted to elect the 150-seat Parliament of Georgia, 77 members through party lists and 73 in the majoritarian districts. Photo by Nino Alavidze/, 11 Oct 2016 - 13:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
United States (US) Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly agrees with international observers and says Saturday’s Parliamentary Elections in Georgia were "competitive and well-administrated”.
The US Embassy very much agrees with the assessment of international observers that were here led by OSCE, who believed the elections were competitive, well-administrated and largely respected fundamental freedoms,” Kelly said.
I think at the vast majority of polling stations voters were able to freely express their opinion and […] will.”
The Ambassador did note at "a number of polling stations, including down in Marneuli, there was violence and an attempt to intimidate voters”.
Kelly condemned such violence and said he hoped the Government would thoroughly investigate the circumstances of these incidents.
I think that it’s really important to keep in mind this is the first step, the proportional voting, and we would urge all parties to addressing the concerns they can have in a calm and peaceful manner, in accordance with the Georgian legislation."
The diplomat added the US Embassy would continue to monitor the electoral campaign as Georgia moved towards the second round of elections.