Georgian model Ana Shelia walks in Paris Fashion Week show
Ana Shelia was one of 80 models who walked the Etam lingerie live show at Paris Fashion Week on Tuesday. Photo from Ana Shelia/Instagram., 29 Sep 2016 - 16:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Georgian model stripped down to her underwear this week to walk in a special anniversary show alongside some of the world’s most famous top models at Paris Fashion Week in France.
Ana Shelia, 17, walked the runway for Etam in a special catwalk show on Tuesday that marked the 100th anniversary of the lingerie brand.
The Georgian teenager walked the catwalk alongside the likes of Ana Beatriz Barros, Constance Jablonski and Natasha Poly – all famous names in the international fashion scene – to present Etam’s Spring/Summer 2017 collection.
Ana Shelia walks the Etam anniversary show runway in Paris on Tuesday. Photo from Ana Shelia/Instagram.
The Etam show celebrated the past 100 years of the lingerie brand and was held at Le Centre Pompidou (Centre Georges Pompidou) in central Paris. The name of the show was 100 years of French Liberte.
Tuesday's runway show was streamed live online on pages of global news agencies including Euronews. The event featured 80 models on the backdrop of musical performances by French singer Marina Kaye, guitarist Jacques Dutronc, English artist Dua Lipa and more.
The show generated many comments and reaction from leading fashion review websites on their social media pages:
The Etam live show was part of this year's Paris Fashion Week, which launched on September 27 and will run until October 5 in the French capital.
Born in Tbilisi, Shelia represents Georgian agency GeoModels but also works for Milan-based Brave Model Management and Metropolitan Models Agency of Paris.
Earlier this year the 17-year-old participated in Tbilisi Fashion Week and the 2015 annual fashion show by clothing brand Mango in Istanbul, Turkey.