Georgian brand ANOUKI becomes official member of Milan Fashion Week
Anuki Areshidze will display her latest collection at Milan Fashion Week on February 27. Photo by ANOUKI., 22 Feb 2017 - 12:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
Young Georgian designer Anuki Areshidze is making her mark in Italy as her flourishing label ANOUKI joins the Milan Fashion Week as a permanent member.
Areshidze will display her latest collection at Milan Fashion Week on February 27 at the Museum of Leonardo da Vinci (Museo Nazionale Scienza e Tecnologia Leonardo da Vinci).
Fashionistas and industry insiders will see the autumn/winter 2017 collection by ANOUKI.
From this season on, ANOUKI will participate at Milan Fashion Week and will present her creative and novel fashion statements.
The Camera Nazionale della Moda Italiana (The National Chamber of Italian Fashion), which owns the Milan Fashion Week, decided to welcome ANOUKI as a permanent member of one of the most prestigious fashion event in the world this week.
Video published by ANOUKI promotes Georgian alphabet, saying "Feel the Scent of the Georgian Alphabet".
Areshidze gladly announced this news via her official Facebook page, where she said the Georgian alphabet will be the inspiration for her next collection.
After studying fashion design at the Istituto Marangoni and the Accademia del Lusso, Georgian-born Anouki Areshidze launched her Tbilisi-based brand ANOUKI in 2013.
Brand's main idea is to try and appeal on an individual level to each customer.
ANOUKI offers modern and fashionable clothes and accessories in her own special way that try to speak to individuality instead of mass-production.
She is the wife of Georgian Minister of Energy and Vice Prime Minister Kakha Kaladze, who is a former football star who played for A.C Milan.