Singer Katie Melua releases music video filmed at Tbilisi Opera (VIDEO)
Katie Melua recorded the video for her new single with Gori Women's Choir at the State Opera House of Georgia. Photo from Katie Melua artist page., 27 Sep 2016 - 18:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Popular United Kingdom (UK)-based Georgian singer Katie Melua has released a music video for her new single that was filmed at the recently renovated Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre.
The new music video for her single Dreams on Fire, revealed by Melua on her social media pages earlier today, shows the celebrated singer perform with the Women’s Choir from the central Georgian city Gori.
The new song is part of Melua's 2016 album In Winter. The video shows performers in several iconic rooms of the Tbilisi Opera venue, illuminated through window mosaics.
See the music video for 'Dreams on Fire' below:
The Georgian singer also gave appreciation of collaborating with the choir and its conductor to her social network followers:
Making a music video was a first for the choir and I’m delighted we get a glimpse of Teona the conductor at work, who has a very unique way of conducting," said Melua.
The UK-based artist is scheduled to perform on tour with the Gori choir at Arena Torun in the northern Polish city Torun in November.