Georgia’s PM encourages public servants to work more responsibly during elections
Giorgi Kvirikashvili encouraged public servants to pay greater attention to faithful fulfilment of their duties and responsibilities. Photo by the Prime Minister’s press office., 20 Sep 2016 - 15:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Everybody working in Georgia’s public institutions received an e-mail today from the country’s Prime Minister encouraging them to be more responsible and carry out their duties in the most honest and ethical way in the lead up to next month’s elections.
As public servants, we all carry our load of responsibility in service to our country. Every decision we make, every step we take, and every penny we spend must serve public interest,” Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili wrote.
This is exactly why scrupulously observing legal requirements in our work is so important. Even the slightest violation may lead to undermining public trust in public servants and institutions, which is impermissible.”
The Prime Minister encouraged public servants to pay greater attention to "faithful fulfillment" of their duties and responsibilities, as political activism had recently intensified.
In the run-up to this year’s elections, political activity has doubled therefore we must be extra cautious in upholding moral standards and fulfilling our duties with due diligence,” Kvirikashvili said.
He noted according to Georgian legislation there were a range of norms and rules which public servants and political figures needed to obey during the pre-election campaign.
It's important to be familiar with these rules and obey them,” the PM said.
The email contained a file attachment which outlined the restrictions, rules and responsibilities of public servants during political campaigning.
The reputation of public service lies in our hands and we all must cherish it,” Kvirikashvili added.
He thanked all public servants in Georgia for their hard work and finished by saying: "I urge you to join efforts in establishing a professional, ethical, and law-abiding public service in our country.”
Georgia’s Parliamentary Elections will take place on October 8.