New Interior Ministry-Election Commission deal promotes fair elections
Today Georgia’s Minister of Internal Affairs and the CEC head signed a Memorandum of Understanding about the upcoming elections. Photo by the Ministry of Internal Affairs., 19 Sep 2016 - 16:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Central Elections Commission (CEC) penned an important deal today that outlined joint cooperation to encourage democracy and transparency for the upcoming Parliamentary Elections.
Today  top representatives from the Interior Ministry and the CEC signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to hold joint trainings and meetings ahead of the October 8 vote.
The MoU reflected recommendations by the International Foundation for Electoral Systems (IFES) on how to ensure international level elections through participation of various election stakeholders.
CEC chairwoman Tamar Zhvania said the MoU marked the start of a "new stage” in the relationship between the CEC and the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Our common aim is to ensure highest standard of election environment where our citizens will vote freely. We very well understand the importance of political neutrality in the process and today’s deal is one of the signs of this,” Zhvania said.
Meanwhile Georgia’s Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili said: "I believe protecting the law and the right way of cooperation between police and the Central Election Commission will be one of the major preconditions for creating a peaceful, transparent and fair election environment.”
Both sides said the deal would support the October elections meeting the top internationally recognised standards.