Who is Germany’s new Ambassador to Georgia?
Germany’s new Ambassador to Georgia met Georgia’s President. Photo by the President of Georgia’s press office.
Agenda.ge, 15 Sep 2016 - 13:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
A German diplomat who previously served in Armenia, Russia, Israel and Burundi, has been appointed as Germany’s new Ambassador to Georgia.
The incoming German Ambassador to Georgia is Heike Peitsch. She has replaced Bettina Cadenbach, who served in the role for just over one year.
The new Ambassador this week met President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and presented copies of her credentials.
Margvelashvili and the German diplomat discussed the existing relationship and prospects of deepening cooperation between Georgia and Germany, stated the President’s official webpage.
Peitsch reaffirmed her support for Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, as well as the country’s territorial integrity and sovereignty. She also stated Germany supported the non-recognition policy of Georgia’s two occupied regions Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
The German Embassy to Georgia announced the new Ambassador knew the Caucasus region well; between 2004 and 2007 she was Germany’s Ambassador to Armenia, while in 2010-2016 she served as a diplomat in Russia.
While in Russia Peitsch served as the head of Economy and Science Department in the Embassy of Germany to Russia, then as Germany’s General-Consul in Saint Petersburg.
Before Russia she lived in Burundi and Israel and worked at the German embassies in both of those nations.